My Address

Note my recent change:

As of the 6th October, My address is:

The Caboolture SuperClinic,

Corner George and Bertha Street,

Caboolture. (Opposite Centrelink.)

From the Bruce Highway, exit at the main Caboolture/Bribie island interchange(Exit 152)

The exit will take you into King Street. Continue until just past the Caboolture Park Shopping Centre, turn Right into George Street and the Clinic will be 100 metres further on. Enter from George Street, opposite Centrelink.

Caboolture Super Clinic - Location Map

Tel No (07) 5315 8888.


Access is easy from the Caboolture Railway Station. Exit the Station along Bertha Street and the Clinic will be a few blocks further on.




  1. Dear Dr Holloway, I have read your profile and did not realise what a great Dr you are and

    where you have been. You have helped my health and my well being and I am very grateful.

  2. Hi,

    I have found useful information in your website regarding natural hormone therapy for women. As I am suffering from this condition for many years I wonder if you could help me feel gain back my health.

    Since I live in South Brisbane it is hard for me to get to your office to simply give the treatment a try. Thereby I ask you to read below information about my condition and let me know if there is a chance to help me feel better if I be your patient. Then, the long way would n’t bother me at all and I ll make an appointment ASAP.
    I am 32 years old, 49kg, 159cm and have been suffering from irregular periods( always late) and a number of PMS. I have seen many doctors and have done numerous blood tests and ultrasounds. The blood test results come different every time. With the latest ultrasound, everything was normal but I used to have ovarian cysts prior to switching to a new diet (low carb, no sugar).

    chronic stress and high level of anxiety have been with me In the recent years and I started to feel extreme PMS from the last 2 years, including:

    -Lots of hair loss and hair thinning
    -irritable, anxious and moody
    -fatigue, low energy
    -trouble to think, talk and concentrate
    – very low sex drive and libido
    -depressed, bad dreams
    -low immune system, fragile nails
    -skinny legs and fatty waistline
    -very light period bleeding
    – bloated tommy and gas

    Please note that I used to have lots of energy, lean body and big thick hair.

    I do exercise 2 times in a week and I do eat very healthy. I had an abortion last year and was on pill for about a week last winter, then I quit the pill as it made me very sick.

    I used to use John Lee progesterone cream until last year as I didnt see much improvement. Although I know I am low on progesterone. Generally I do better in the first half of the month rather than second half. When my period doesn’t come, the PMS get very bad to the point that it influences my social activities and my appearance.
    Please let me know your suggestion.
    I hope you can help me to get my premium health back,


  3. Dear Dr Holloway

    I will be making an appointment me to see you as soon as i can get in about my hormonrs. I saw you several years ago about depression but my hormones were normal.

    Since then my psychiatrist put me on low dose estalis patches which have helped my mood. Unfortunatley, i am now having problems with my menstrual cycle and cannot lose weight despite a clean diet.

    My question is… Should i stop the HRT patches before i see you and should i do it slowly?

    Many thanks
    Sandra Jones

  4. Dear Dr Holloway

    I am a 53 year old women who is definitely going through menopause! I am having frequent hot flushes day and night and, needless to say, it is keeping me awake at night (I nearly fell asleep driving to Brisbane from the Sunshine Coast on Monday!) I thought that I would be able to cope with the menopause symptoms by just letting it take its course but I know that I am able to function properly anymore with horrible mood swings etc. I really don’t want to go on the generic hormones that my GP is wanting to put me on.

    I saw you years ago when you were still on the Sunshine Coast and I tried to book an appointment with you last year but I was told that you were no longer taking new patients and that they would put my name on a list in case you started taking on patients again but I never heard from anyone. It was only when my sister (who has been seeing you for some years now) mentioned this to you the other day that I realised that you are now taking new patients again. My problem is that the first appointment I am able to get with you is on 5 November (which I have booked) but I was wondering if you would be able to see me any sooner? I appreciate that you are incredibly busy but I can always live in hope! If this is not possible, do you think that I should start the generic hormone (he wants to put me on Femoston)?

    Thank you for your consideration.

    Kind regards
    Tracey Fettes

  5. Very nice article. I certainly appreciate this website.
    Keep writing!

  6. Good Morning Dr Holloway,

    I have an appointment to see you in October. I have previously seen a doctor on the Goldcoast who has prescribed me andriol tetocaps 6 per day. How will this affect your ability to diagnose?

    Secondly I have to travel to see you from Gladstone and my second appointment is when I am back at work. Is it necessary to see you in your office for the second appointment?

    Thirdly having researched a little I read that most oral testosterone tablets harm the liver. According to my research the Andriol I am taking at the moment don’t. What type of supplement do you prescribe for decreased testosterone?

    Thanks for answering my questions Dr Holloway

    Yours sincerely,
    Dan Cornford.

  7. Hi,

    I am hoping you can assist me. I have had Hashimotos Disease all my life. I found a brilliant Doctor who as well as prescribing my normal compunded medications was Prescribing Low Dose Naltraxen 4mg. The Naltraxen is so successful for the past 10 months whilst taking this I have had none of the usual l Hashimotos symptoms at all, no pain, no tiredness. Problem is he’s been struck off for prescibing incorrect medications. My new doctor agreed that it works but said she cant prescribe it. Can you prescribe it or please can you suggest anyone on the Gold Coast that will prescribe it. I dont want to go back to being sick every day.

    Kind Regards

  8. Sandra McNaughton

    Dear Dr Holloway
    Can you advise what your new address is I rang a couple of weeks ago to make my phone appointment and the surgery said they were closing and didn’t know where you were going and it would be posted on your site but I haven’t seen anything. Help I am almost out of my script and no repeats left.

    Thank you


  9. Hi Dr Holloway

    I am hoping you’ll be able to help me. I have suffered from eczema all my life and it has consistently gotten worse year after year. I’m strongly against using the traditionally prescribed “topical creams” because I’ve found that they only make it worse in the long run.

    After doing a lot of research I came to the conclusion that I would like to try LDN to see if it might help with my condition – especially since the risk is pretty much nil. The problem i have is that my doctor acknowledges the studies done on LDN as a treatment for different ailments, but due to his risk aversion is not willing to prescribe it for me.

    Are you able to suggest anyone in WA that would be open to prescribing it? Or are you able to prescribe it?

    Much appreciated,

  10. Dr Colin,
    You have been treating me for around 6 months, and I can tell you, I am so much better and happier than I have been for around 20 years. You are an awesome Doc.
    Thank you so much.

  11. I have been seeing a doctor out here at woodford and found out that i have hashimotoes she started me on thyroid eutroxsig and my blood work came normal but i just didn’t feel great so after 3 months i wanted to try ndt so she started 14mg one a day compounding its been 7 months and she had me on 16mg × 2 a day blood test bad im at a loss ….was hoping to get an appointment with you asap…

  12. Hi Colin,
    I am not a patient of yours but read some very important information on your website. I am immune suppressed on Cimzia for psoriatic arthritis and was taking melatonin to regulate my sleep after caring for my Dad till his recent death.
    My arthritis symptoms were getting worse and after a couple of hours research I found that Melatonin may make immune suppressants ineffective. That’s a major interaction and I was amazed that it was not listed for pharmacies and doctors to be aware of. So I have stopped melatonin and continue on Cimzia. I am still taking a while to pick up. I was wondering if you’ve come across other patients that this has happened to and wondered if you have any further useful information. Have other immune suppressed patients who have taken melatonin taken a while to pick up again?
    Thank you for your very useful website.
    Anne Downes

  13. Dear dr Holloway , please can you tell me if my script is still ok as I don’t see you until April and have been having some worrying symptoms. Last night I noticed a yellowish crusty discharge on my nipples and one nipple is cracked and sore. I have just had on 2/11/15 a mammogram and ultrasound which were both ok. I had a pelvic ultrasound on 30/10 and there are no ovarian masses but a thickened endometrium for a post menopausal patient with associated fluid. I have been having pimple outbreaks, very greasy hair and sinus problems all of which I don’t usually suffer from. I will go and see my gp tomorrow as I am concerned about my breasts now. I have cut my troche back to 1/4 at night for the past three weeks.
    Thank so much,
    Regards, Shirley jack

  14. Barbara Cassell

    HI have an appoint for March and was requested to fill out and form. The actual form then request for me to do the DSDS Tool which I can’t find on your website. Can you please guide me to this tool.
    Barbara Cassell

  15. Hi Dr Holloway, Really hoping you can help or point me in the right direction. Something is going on with my hormones/adrenals/thyroid and I am at my wits end as I have spent a lot of time and money and have yet got to the bottom of it. So the history is … approx. 2 years ago I overdosed on iodine that a naturopath prescribed me and ended up with a overactive thyroid which was treated with Carbinzole for approx. 6 months (via a endocrinologist) which stabilised me. A year later and I am starting to have the same symptoms of periods of extreme fatigue (3 days to 3 weeks), tremors, menstrual issues etc.
    My last period was 2 weeks late with very sore breasts and on Day 1 is when the extreme fatigue hit me. I have recently had saliva tests which showed all hormones very high (above highest range) yet Cortisol was practically zero. Dhea is fine. I also had blood tests a few months ago and tsh was quite low again although other hormones were still in range so the dr. wasn’t too concerned. I am awaiting results for blood cortisol test and have requested ths test again this week. I feel like the results will be the same but feel I am just going around in circles and not getting anywhere. Please don’t tell me I’m perimenopausal (I’m almost 46) … I’m not in denial of this ageing thing! There’s something else amiss and its a little frustrating. Can you recommend further things to consider checking … pituitary?
    I consider myself overall healthy … eat well, exercise, healthy weight etc. No family history of disease/disorders etc. Thank you!!
    Regards, Megan

  16. I had Saliva tests done at 21 days which showed Cortisol at <0.2, E1,E3 and Testosterone all high (just outside top range). E2 & Progesterone lower end of normal range. Dhea 1470. Progesterone/E2 ratio 84. Dhea/Cortisol ratio undetermined. Last blood tests showed TSH 0.41 (on a slow decline) but other T4 etc all in range. These tests where taken1-2 months before my last real decline into fatigue etc. Not sure about FSH?
    Thank you!

  17. Hi Doctor
    At my visit today you informed me my Prog.was very low. Over the last 2 months I have been taking a product called Amino Boosters 4 per day. Perhaps it could be interfering with my troshes. You can find info on them at Just a thought.
    Many thanks

  18. Good day doctor. I live in Adelaide & have an appointment only in a few months with my gastroenologist to discuss low dose naltrexone for Crohn’s disease with him. Was just wondering if you could perhaps please give me an idea of what the cost would be for me.

  19. Hi Dr Holloway,
    I am a 51 y/o and I am suffering so badly with hot flushes that it’s almost driving me insane. I have been on HRT for around 6 yrs, I started on trisequens however I was still getting a period witch took its tole on my mood for about 2 weeks of every month so changed tol Livial which ceased my period however the hot flushes are just about driving me insane, I cannot deal with the lack of sleep very night anymore, I also suffer from anxiety which I have recently( 3 months) have been taking vsldoxon. I am at the end of my ability to cope, I am always so tired, I excercisr everyday and watch what I eat but cannot loose wt ( am 67 kg and 153 cm ) I have always been slim and never had wt problem when I was young. I am a nurse at the CCU at Caboolture hospital and work shift work so that makes my life Sven more miserable. I am going to try to get an appr. To see you but I understand you are difficult to see as you are very popular so wish me luck. Lol. Do you think you can help me with yr natural treatments ? I would really love to start enjoying life again. Thanks, looking forward to hearing from you and maybe meeting you.

  20. Hi Doctor, Just one week into my new troche’s and all is going smoothly so far. I just been wondering what does “finished and through” menopause actually mean. I mean when the hot flushes, night sweats, mood swings, sleeplessness etc are finished, what has actually happened to the body?? cheers Lorelle

  21. ok then. thx.

  22. Hi I have recently been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. My GP wanted to give me synthetic thyroid but I had heard of the natural thyroid. Consulted a naturopath which cost quite a lot of money to be told they are not allowed to prescribe it. My questions to you are : do you have a waiting list and what are your fees? Also what is the cost comparison on synthetic to natural thyroid. I am on a conscesion so am interested in cost.
    Thanking you
    Lyn Armstrong

  23. Hello dr Holloway, my mother started me on the pill early on at primary school as I experienced a lot of clotting, I was on it for most of my life from 12ish to around 32. I’m now 52. When I stopped taking the pill I also gave up smoking & became aware of ovulation, some hot flushes, mood swings, sweet cravings ( I experienced sweet cravings before pill) & sinus allergies. Around the age of 40 I began experiencing dryness, sensitive to heat, moody/emotional & slow increase of weight. I married at 41 & my symptoms have continued to my current state of peri-menopause for past 5years with last period 6months ago. Last 12 years I have put on 35 kgs, I run hot most of the time with extreme hot flushes daily & fan on at night & my legs get very itchy at times. I feel like I can’t cope with my weight & temperature. I have 2 half sisters, 1 that I know of has had gynae cancer & breast cancer & mastectomy & this makes me scared to take hormones to help my situation are you able to help me?

  24. Hi Doctor,I am a 67 year old male that was given a Zoladax injection last December for a serious mestatised prostate cancer and now doing OK after letting it expire 4 Months ago.
    I am on a low methionine diet with supplements and appear to be doing ok but am worried that the hormones will come back at me and overwhelm my system.
    Is there anything we can do to balance my hormones before this happens?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: